?

Log in

Recent Entries Friends Archive Profile Tags My wildlife photography
 
 
 
 
 
 
This is one key thing that makes SL special - the fact that everything's created by everyone else, not pre-canned by the original designers. Of course, that does include signs like the second one here.. beware being AFK for too long. =:D (As indeed the new CEO discovered)

An impressive Star Trek build, for roleplaying. "Have you guys seen the new teaser for the Star Trek XI movie? I actually saw it about two weeks ago and it just totally wow'ed me. Another thing was running in the back of my mind while watching that ... 'man i could totally recreate that in SL ...'

And so, with a friend, I did. I'd like to introduce the 'second trek' project ... basically building a community of star trek and sci-fi fans for role-play in a very immersive environment (visually, audibly, etc. etc.) I picked up a sim, named "Shipyard" and dedicated half of it for the RP. The other half, i'm selling as sci-fi / futuristic themed real estate."

Beer Cider recommendation for the day: Duchy Originals Dry Organic Cider. Excellent. Easily the peer of the best farmhouse ciders you'll find in the netherlands of Somerset.

I suppose this counts as a meme of sorts.. ^_^


history|awk '{a[$2]++} END{for(i in a){printf "%5d\t%s\n",a[i],i}}'|sort -rn|head

118 top
112 ls
87 grep
29 cd
23 telnet
21 nslookup
16 curl
14 ftp
13 more
10 mp2


And I moved in to the new (and furnished!) warren. It's nice. ^_^ The only photos I've been able to coax out of the ailing (it'd probably be more accurate to say "post mortem") A200 are utterly lousy, but they'll give some idea of the place.



The den of iniquity.


The Spare Oom.


Part of the lounge, from the hallway.


The window side of the kitchen. The business side affords a gas hob, electric oven, and convection microwave, with lighting beneath the fitted units, as well as above, and the row of lights by the window. I like this kitchen. ^_^ (And being a furnished place, rented from a couple who've more or less settled in France, it's very well equipped. I gained some simple amusement with the drawers, which have dampeners that gently pull the drawers back in on being pushed closed)


The conservatory, as seen from the lounge. The 32" LCD TV is peeking in on the right edge. Not sure if I'll actually wind up using it much, but it'll be handy as and when guests come over, once I have the cabling set up to hook up Hyzenthlay, ideally over DVI, else S-video.


The conservatory. The bottle of Bordeaux Merlot was waiting for me as a welcoming gift from the owners. ^_^ (And which accompanied dinner below)

The kitchen's inaugural dinner on Sunday night was a small ribeye steak, sprinkled with ketjap manis (Malaysian sweet soy sauce) and wasabi during cooking, joined in the pan by two thickly sliced white mushrooms, and accompanied by four Jersey Gold new potatoes, broccoli, and some asparagus, covered in portobello & madeira sauce. Happy bunny. ^_^

And I have towels! Vivid blue for the main bath towel, hot orange for the smaller one, and an adorable pink for the hand towel. Yay colors! (I've long been an advocate of dyes. We have the technology!)
 
 
 
 
 
 
That's quite a charming space. I have no doubt you'll have it sufficiently home-like in no time. :)

Nice to see the pics, too - all the ones mailed out to me came through corrupted somehow, couldn't read them.
Well, hopefully not in all regards. ^_^; It's been interesting being reminded of how little I really need - the bag I brought with me is basically just clothes, boots, and a few games and DVDs. Hyzenthlay, of course, goes without saying, as does the recently acquired 3G modem - so nice to be able to get online anywhere, like yon days of Ricochet.

That said, I'll still be looking forward to getting the rest of the stuff (at least, that which is relatively local, on a global scale) in - the M-Audio keyboard especially, as well as the Intuos 3 and the DVD-R archive. Hmm.. maybe I should send you a list of its contents sometime. =:)

A minor nuisance with the images. :-P Wonder what was wrong? No matter. ^_^

history|awk '{a[$2]++} END{for(i in a){printf "%5d\t%s\n",a[i],i}}'|sort -rn|head
149 host
 99 ssh
 21 fetchmail
 21 cd
 16 cvs
 15 pwd
 13 xpdf
 12 scp
 11 ls
 10 php

Really, this tells you more about what I've been doing the last few days then about what I usually do.  In general I don't obsessively enter host commands, waiting for DNS changes to propagate.
Insofar as DNS propogates, of course. =:) I did notice everydns.net's default TTL is quite a modest 3600, which suits me nicely. (Much better than the one week I was caught with a couple years back..)

Maybe I should bring in another DNS service alongside, though, as everydns doesn't currently support TXT records, so SPF isn't an option for me. Not a big matter, but it seems like quite a sensible addition.
Yeah, well, I suppose DNS is almost but not entirely unlike rabbits in the "propagation" department. ;)

Register.com also uses 1 hour as the default TTL (why would anyone choose a week?). They have nice DNS controls, even an SPF wizard that asks somewhat-clear questions and produces the arcane codes for you.

TXT was an issue for us with a previous ISP, but with the current one it's been the need for an MX record for a subdomain.  Apparently none of their other 10,000 customers has ever wanted such a thing.  They did the "Keystone Kops" routine, repeatedly setting it up wrong and then announcing that this time they got it right.  We gave up on them and used our registrar's nameserver instead.
Nice Place. You have a lot more space than my new place.
Oh, I wouldn't say it's anything huge - but the lounge is certainly enough to accommodate a few furs comfortably, especially adding in the conservatory and the modest back yard, which includes a little barbecue alcove. I'm definitely going to be setting that to good use. ^_^ Lemongrass, piripiri, and cilantro marinated tiger prawns; bacon-wrapped brussels; lightly seasoned freshly made burgers..

It does seem larger than the apartments I looked at before, next to the train station - certainly quite pleasant, but even the lounge didn't seem like it'd have all that much open space, once a sofa and some shelving was in. As soon as I saw inside this place, well, it sold itself. Being furnished was a big help, too, especially with such comfortable style. And for barely much more than the aforementioned unfurnished apartments, too!
the dining nook looks cool, as does the mini fireplace. :)

And, I am so oldskool that fucking with away AVs is nothing new. My pranks is to put them inside of boxes that have physics and drag them around. Or, I just bump into them and push them several sims away. I also have this boxing glove with an invisible prim that's 10m long and is used for "batting" people several sims away. That one is the best because you get to see them flying and then disappear really fast.
The conservatory really is a neat place. ^_^ The roof windows catch the light so well, but even in the evening, it just feels right somehow, with the feeling of plenty of space around.

I'll have to try taking a photo of the fireplace when I've got the Lumix. It offers an oddly entrancing, almost holographic looking flame effect when on - and it's even got a remote control. *giggle*

I did like the "laser eyes" someone was showing off recently - no good for "covert" fun, of course, but nicely dramatic. ^_^ (But the rainbow I linked to the other week surely takes some beating =:)

181 cd
51 dir
49 joe
21 grep
20 make
18 find
17 exit
14 ls
14 ./x86info.exe
12 cat


No, I have no idea about x86info.exe anymore. c.c (The "exe" part is because this is on Cygwin, BTW.)

Nice place, too. And yeah, yay for colours and dyes. ^.^

Edited at 2008-05-05 08:27 pm (UTC)
Ooh, joe does look like fun! I'll have to take that for a spin - sounds like it's highly portable, too. (So nice, having Unix underlying Mac OS now.. back in ye olden days, things like Perl were always several months out of date, and not part of the main development tree. Still really tickles me to think the iPhone runs Unix, though =:)

Been busy on development? (Seeing the "make" presence)

Dyes! Reminds me, I need to sniff around eBay for some more lycra - the current collection's beginning to show its age. *sigh* Time to pick up some more shirts, too, most likely from Rabbit Valley - the recent "Obey the Ferrox" design looks like an easy choice. ^_^ Wish the old Circles design could be reprinted, though - that was such an elegant theme, I felt.
joe is great. ^.^ I grew up with Wordstar (5.0 or whatever it was) back in the day, and I dislike both vi and emacs with a passion. joe, on the other hand, is a lovely little thing.

Mmm, somewhat busy, but no development of my own - that'd be in Perl, anyway. :) I probably just compiled some stuff a while ago, although what it was, I don't recall anymore.

And more lycra's always good! ^.^
history|awk '{a[$2]++} END{for(i in a){printf "%5d\t%s\n",a[i],i}}'|sort -rn|head

'history' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
Here, have a Leopard DVD. Stays crunchy even in milk!

It's far more verbose than Bad Command or File Name
Sometimes, or so I'm given to understand. ^_^



My application's prettier than that
(Deleted comment)
Not far from Eastbourne, and a very manageable train hop from Brighton, which will hopefully come in handy with this month's fringe festival there. ^_^
(Deleted comment)
Goodness!  That must be >100 miles from your old place.  Is the weather noticably different?
Oh, from the previous warren? Can't really say yet - British weather's fairly chaotic anyway, the past few weeks being no exception, with one Thursday being positively summery, Friday quite autumnal, and Sunday seeing a few inches of snow settle. Right now, it's quite pleasantly like San Jose, just without the proximity to the Magnolia Cafe. Certainly makes the commute (read: fifteen minute walk) quite pleasant. ^_^

I understand that you're not too far from me now. And I've just had a good look round your Shipyard - impressive build.
Indeed! Not far out of Eastbourne. Wikipedia used to even make note of the local arts scene. =:D

Oh, nonono, Shipyard isn't my work - that's nadir's. ^_^ I'm definitely going to have to pay a visit, though. I'm sort of tempted to try joining in, but furries don't seem to really mesh all that comfortably with the ST:TNG universe - about the only furry presence is/was the feline race seen in the animated series, and briefly early on in the fifth movie, which as I understand was sort of disowned from the canon. =:P (Maybe I'd fit in better with a B5 setting anyway =:)

Ah, ok :) It's well worth a look. If I could give more time to something like that, I'd be keen to get involved a bit too. The uniforms aren't bad either *poses*
We need pics! =:D (Actually, I'm not sure I've ever seen your usual SL form(s)!) It did sound like he was intending to put quite a bit of effort into good quality, authentic uniforms, not to mention the seemingly quite immersive environment. I suppose if it'd be possible to take part whilst only being around for the odd hour or two a week, I might be able to make a go of it - during the week, it's about as much as I can do to try keeping on top of LJ. Still, things should lighten up a bit as June proceeds, by which time we'll have the current development push all put to bed.

When you're on, look me up - Moth Helios - and I'll be happy to show off my forms :)