?

Log in

Recent Entries Friends Archive Profile Tags My wildlife photography
 
 
 
 
 
 
kyhwana pointed out a newly discovered Coptic scroll that relates that Judas was instructed to turn Jesus in, by Jesus himself. And this cover contender for the front page of the Easter edition of the Portland Mercury. ^_^;

<td>Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us</td>

If you have an HP ScanJet 4c/4c/3p/3c scanner, you can use its Scanner Control Language's unofficial "play tune" command to.. make music with its stepper motor. Don't miss the video of its Für Elise rendition. ^_^

And returning - contain your shock, please; we daren't frighten the horses - to a lapine theme, I was positively tickled by this iPod case, as pointed out by rubberskunk. Maybe they do a PSP version.. although the aspect ratio of the device might dictate the only model candidate being the bunny portion of Sam & Max. Hm. Maybe I should suggest that to him..

Yay! VPC was able to reinstall the missing components without any additional fuss, and Reason Adapted is fine also. And today's installation of Maya 7 went smoothly, only leaving me wondering where the hell do I start with this thing? ^_^;; Any Maya gurus out there?

OMG SPACE YOGHURT
 
 
 
 
 
 
IIRC, Alias has a Maya tutorial on their website - I used that to try out Maya 6, and it was really quite nice and helpful.
Ah, good point! They do have quite a lot of tutorial articles and movie clips. And the Intuos with three button mouse ought to work well, compared to the trackpad's single button + modifier keys.
Yeah, a three-button mouse is pretty essential for Maya. :)
It's even better with one of these.

Interesting, but I'm not sure what that even is. ;)
It's a 3D 'joystick' in that you can rotate/pan/dolly/tilt simply by moving the joystick. The buttons can all be mapped as Maya hotkeys. I don't own one as they are pricey, but I've got a couple of their gamer-oriented SpaceOrbs and a early engineering prototype.
Cool. :)
Even without any Maya skill yet, I feel an attack of geek lust coming on. ^_^;

(Hmm. How about a dataglove input method? Literally carve the shapes in mid-air..)
heheh - I have a dataglove and I recall someone making a PC inteface for it. I don't think it would be of any use for modeling but I think it would be a killer device for animating. You could link each finger sensors to an animation controller and it'd be like a super-affordable motion capture tool.
Mm, the kind of glove I'm envisioning would be able to accurately establish the position of each part of all digits - so you'd be able to deduce the angle of the palm, whether the fingers were all together.. gods, the potential for such a device! After all, there's nothing to say you'd be working on the same scale as RL - your hand could be an incredible versatile carving knife, or a sable brush, or a spatula (you know, I can never think of that word without thinking of Spatula City. I should open that. Absolutely no need for advertising, and I'd get the most interesting clientele), or even a flexible feather.

Pity VR development for mass production seems to've ground to a halt since a flurry in the early/mid 90s. Damn, it'd be neat to be able to just drop by the Apple Store and pick one of those up..
*chuckles* well - as you get into Maya you'll find that something like a VR glove just wouldn't offer too many advantages over the mouse when modeling because it is very keyboard intensive. You also tend to spend most of your time modeling in 2D orthographic views.

Where I do see a dataglove as extremely useful is to link each finger position analog to some animation controller input, so you can create animation a bit like a puppeteer.
Oh, yes.. I skip around a bit sometimes. ^_^ I wasn't really thinking of Maya, but more generally (there is just the program I'm thinking of, but the name eludes me), like a 3D Potatoshop.

link each finger position analog to some animation controller input

I wonder if any of the CG animation houses use any novel input devices like such a glove for the actual animation? Can't say I've seen such, but I've not really kept much of an eye on the scene. Then again, if they need realistic movement, I suppose they've got easy access to high resolution mocap.

'Course, something like that wouldn't be exactly horrible to have in SL, either. ^_^

The worst part is passing the Fabergé eggs.

All that exquisite tooling.. <wince!>
Thus we appreciate why the phrase is "don't look a gift horse in the mouth".
It's not the mouth I'm concerned about... x.X
Yep, Scanjets really can play tunes, sort of. When I heard about this I didn't believe it, but went out to the garage and hauled in the Scanjet 4p we had retired a year ago. Sure enough, it doesn't even have to be connected to a computer or SCSI interface. Set SCSI address to zero, apply power while holding in the green scan button, and bingo, it plays Beethoven's Ode to Joy, quite recognizably. We used that thing for years without appreciating its musical abilities. ;P
I do like the idea of a tune pre-programmed into the firmware. ^_^ More devices should have easter eggs! (Mac OS used to have lots of little ones - nothing remarkable, just little coding twiddles - but that was all eliminated with OS X, sad to say. Other than that recent "don't steal our OS" sort-of poem..)

Hm. Could always try getting another two or so and have a little scanner chorus. ^_^
It appears to have been disguised as a "self test" routine. There's an awful lot of things that can be snuck in that way.
Ahhh.. okay, yes, I can see that managing to pass even the most dull marketing sorts. Wonder if there's a strobe function for the lamp too.. ^_^ (Fluorescent, ne? So I'd imagine they'd be fine with repeated pulsing, though perhaps the supply circuitry might be taken by surprise)
WOW! I just brought two Scanjet4p's to the landfill a few months ago. I could've had a symphony. ;)
I dunno. Getting two of them in tune with one another might be a serious challenge.
You just know that giant yoghurt monsters are going to come out of the rocket and eat the scientists when they open the cargo hatch.
Kewl! Time for Godzilla to stomp his way to fame again! (But why does he keep helping the humans, when they seem more intent on destroying him half the time?)
Lizards aren't, for the most part, famed for their intelligence.
You know, I just might have said scanner in storage. Don't know if it works, but I can look and find out. That is so very awesome.
Oh, cool! altivo notes you don't even need to hook it up!

I wonder if I can do something similar with the Umax 1200S I have somewhere.. good scanner, but sadly, Umax dropped out of Mac support with the shift to OS X. Probably sulking over the Mac clone affair. I should look into getting another sometime - one that's actually on the same continent as me. Convenience, dontchaknow. There's hopefully something that's affordable and decent quality, though I'd mostly just be using it for sketch digitising, rather than color fidelity.
(Deleted comment)
Oh, so it wasn't just Macs they were messing around with! Crazy. And you can bet the people who made such brilliant strategic decisions wound up with nice pay raises..

Thankfully, Wacom - like just about every other company around - offers its drivers for download, as the CD that came with my tablet wouldn't read, for some reason. (Wouldn't even be seen as a valid disc, as I recall) So, I just hopped onto the site, and fetched a version that was a few months newer into the bargain. ^_^ (Oh, for a Cintiq.. pity there seem to be so few tablet makers around, especially aiming away from the bargain basement end of the market. Certainly would be nice to have something along those lines, but for a few hundred. Even a relatively low resolution version'd be fun to fiddle with. Maybe a bit higher res than the DS, though =:)

I've seen a universal scanner driver around, but at something like $40-50, hardly worth it, unless you've got a good scanner you're particularly wanting to keep using. Pity, really - if it were cheap, it'd potentially prolong the useful life of many a cheap scanner. Assuming they survived, of course - low-end scanners seem to be built for durability about as much as cellphones now. :-P